Cambridge
Maryland
21613

 

Local: 443.497.3424

 

 

Home  l  Contact Us Cart My Account  l  Wish List Search  l  Affiliates  l  Links   l  Local Stores  l  Sponsors  l  Listen To Music  l  eBooks  l  Hosting

4HER 4HIM CHRISTIAN STORE INGREDIENTS LIST & BENEFITS

OUR INGREDIENTS & BENEFITS

When it comes to natural and all natural there is a difference.  The best why to not have an allergic reaction is read the ingredients list.  Speaking from personal experience,

 

I am allergic to many over the counter cosmetics, so I am very picky to what use.  I am proud to say I have not had any breakouts since I began using our products.

 

  CUSTOMER ACCOUNT

Shopping cart  Shopping cart
0 Product(s) in cart
Total $0.00
> Checkout

Search Wishlist

Customer Login

Email Address

Password

Rememeber Me

Forgot password?
Register here.

  SHOPPING MENU

  INGREDIENTS LIST

 
  • Almond Oil: Sweet Scentless oil for conditioning and softening the skin. Great for dry, itchy skin. Contains glycosides, vitamins and minerals. Used in massage oils, lotions, balms and soaps.

  • Aloe Vera Gel (Aloe Barbadensis): Potent moisturizer, regenerating & healing agent (penetrates skin stimulating the immune system & increasing blood circulation), anti-inflammatory effects, anti-aging effects (increases collagen synthesis & skin elasticity).

  • Aloe Vera Powder - 100X: Aloe has long been considered to be a premier product for moisturizing and healing the skin.

  • Avocado Oil:  Exhibits excellent penetrating qualities making it ideal as a massage oil or carrier oil for treatment products. Avocado Oil adds moisturizing attributes while exhibiting low comedogenicity on the skin. It may be used in cosmetics, toiletries, bar soaps, massage oils, hair care applications as well as in creams, lotions, balms, lipsticks or any anhydrous formulation where the benefits of Avocado Oil are desired.

  • Beeswax: Use in soap, lotions, creams, balms, salves. Adds hardness and works with borax to emulsify ingredients.

  • Benzylalcohol-DHA (Benzylalcohol, Dehydroacetic Acid) Preservative:  Effective broad spectrum protection in a diverse range of products, against gram-positive & gram-negative bacteria, yeast, & mold. Not animal tested. Eco-certified (classified as ecologically friendly raw material based on EU regulations)

  • Boron Nitride:  A soft matte lubricating effect.  It offers excellent adherence, a soft, silky  feel and is specifically designed to offer covererage without opacity. This ingredient for high end mineral makeup grade powder, offers an amazing finish to any formula.

  • Candelilla Wax: Is a natural non-animal based wax. Plants producing Candelilla wax grows in Northeastern Mexico, in the North Central Plains, and the Chihuahua Desert. It is a very hard wax with superior quality.

  • Carnauba Wax: A on-gelling thickener, viscosity & consistency enhancer (provides good texture & stability due to high melting point), emollient & moisturizer, good skin protectant properties.

  • Caprylic / Capric Triglycerides: Exceptional low-viscosity emollient & lubricant leaving a soft & non-greasy feel, improves spreading of creams & lotions, excellent vehicle & solvent for lipophilic active ingredients & UV filters.

  • Coco Butter:  Extracted from the seed kernels. Thought to reduce skin dryness and improve elasticity. This is a relatively hard butter ideal for body care products. Chocolate-like aroma.

  • Coconut Milk: Has great skin softening properties. It is most often used in milk baths, facials,
    soaps, creams and lotions.

  • Coconut Oil: Use for salve bases and in soap for lather. Emollient.

  • Coffee: Food grade coffee used in soap for neutralizing capabilities, will remove strong smells from hands such as onions.

  • Colloidal Oatmeal: 12.5% protein and 8.5 fat. Soothing for skin rashes and dry skin. Great in facials and baths. I use both fine and coarse in my products. Also used in powders as a talc substitute.

  • Colorants: All colorants used are approved by the FDA for use in cosmetics. Comfrey Root from which allantoin is extracted. Anti-inflammatory, astringent, and emollient.

  • Cosmetic Fragrances: All fragrances used are cosmetic grade and tested in soaps.

  • Cyclomethicone: Is a clear, odorless, silicone-based oil that is incredibly useful and versatile stays on the surface of the skin evaporates relatively quickly, it is most commonly used to carry fragrance or essential oils in linen sprays, body sprays, and roll-on "dry" perfumes.

  • Dead Sea Salt: Sea salt from the Dead Sea. High mineral content that draws impurities from the skin, increases circulation and exfoliates the skin.

  • Dendritic Salt: A fine grain salt that has been crystallized to provide more surface area and irregular surfaces. Great for holding power of fragrance and oils.

  • Distilled Water:  The only water we use in all our products.

  • Dry Flow AF Pure (All Natural Polymer): This is an all natural product. It is an aluminum free powder that is resistant to swelling when exposed to water. It has a smooth velvety feel. It can be used in pressed powders, body powders, lotions and creams. It absorbs body moisture and does not produce a white cake-like appearance when used as an antiperspirant. Approved for use in lip products.

  • Emu Oil: Is an incredible lipid replenishing ingredient. It's unique penetrating properties make it an excellent carrier vehicle for other ingredients. Makes bar soaps less drying and has been used in Australia for thousands of years as a natural remedy for the treatment of skin disorders such as eczema, psoriasis, burns, sunburns, abrasions and dry skin. It is believed to have natural anti-inflammatory properties.

  • Emulsifying Wax NF: Is very mild, provides excellent stability, and is easy to use. It is ideal for lotions and creams made from scratch because it binds the oils and waters together.

  • Epsom Salt: Magnesium sulfate. Relieves aches and pains.

  • European Spa Salt:  Fine Grain Salt

  • French Clays: Tightening, absorbs oil from the skin. A mild exfoliate. Good in soaps and masks. Adds "slick" to soap for shaving.

  • Germaben II (Preservative): Germaben II is a clear thick liquid with a mild odor. It is effective against Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria as well as yeast and mold. It has been successfully used to preserve formulations containing nonionic surfactants, proteins, soluble collagen, aloe Vera extracts and herbal extracts. Used In These Products: • Hair Conditioners, Lotions & Creams, Shampoo & Washes, and Room Fresheners.

  • Glycerin: Vegetable Emollient properties. Humectant. Good for chapped skin.

  • Glyceryl Stearate, PEG-100 Stearate: Self-emulsifying emulsifier blend for highly stable oil-in-water emulsions (enables water & oil to mix), does not require the aid of other emulsifiers, provides excellent appearance & feel, has also thickening & solubilizing properties (stabilizes essential oils).

  • Grapefruit Seed Extract: Anti-oxidant that extends shelf life and acts as a preservative. Contains Vitamin C and glycerin, antibacterial, antimicrobial, astringent, deodorizing, antiseptic.

  • Goats Milk: Emollient properties. Contains Caprylic acid that is very pH balancing for the skin. Adds creaminess to soaps and lotions. Excellent for facial masks and soothing baths.

  • Honey Powder: 100% pure honey powder, soothing, antiseptic and bacteriostatic. Used in flavored powders.

  • Hydrolyzed Jojoba Protein: Forms hydroscopic film on the hair & retains moisture, highly effective to repair & condition damaged hair, ideal for adding shine & luster to the hair. Skin: effective moisturizer, proven skin-tightening & anti-aging effects, reduces fines lines and wrinkles.

  • Flavoring:  Flavoring Oils are all approved by the FDA for use in cosmetics and lip balms similar to cocoa butter without the fragrance. Emollient and pure.

  • Kaolin: "China Clay" Used as drying agent in masks, scrubs.

  • Jojoba Oil: It is cold pressed from the seeds of the desert shrub Simmondsia Chinensis, found growing wild in the southwest USA. It is actually not oil, but an array of wax esters. Jojoba oil acts as a moisturizer & emollient agent to improve skin elasticity and suppleness. It contains natural Vitamin E to minimize oxidation.

  • Macadamia Nut Oil: Is a very stable oil that is an effective antioxidant. It is considered to be moisturizing and protecting to the skin. It does not stain clothing thus making it an ideal massage oil.

  • Magnesium Stearate:  White coloring agent (opacifier), filling agent (provides texture & consistency), non-gelling thickener (viscosity enhancer), emulsifier, film forming agent (adheres to the skin), lubricant.

  • Mica: Approved for use in cosmetics, including the eye area. Natural Ingredients extracted directly from plants, earth minerals, or animal products as opposed to being produced synthetically.

  • Mica Spheres (Mica, Silica):  Great filling agent for texture & consistency, provides extremely soft & velvet feel when applied to the skin, improves viscosity & thickness of emulsions, decreases drying time of liquid eyeliners, improves binding of powders.

  • Natrasorb Bath: Is a modified starch that is able to absorb and carry large quantities of oils and fragrance oils. It creates "pockets" that can carry the oils in a dry solid, powder form. Once it comes in contact with water, it immediately dissolves. It gives bath water a soft feel and does not leave film.

  • Olive Oil: Excellent moisturizer. Attracts external moisture to the skin while still allowing the skin to perform normal functions as sweating, shedding. Palm Oil Used with other oils in soap making. Pulls other oils into specification and makes soaps less melting.

  • Palm Kernel Oil: Very similar to coconut oil in that it has a high percentage of lauric acid which allows it to produce a hard soap with good lather.

  • Polysorbate 80: Is a nonionic surfactant and emulsifier derived from sorbitol which comes from fruit and berries. Is a highly viscose water-soluble yellowish liquid used as a dispersing agent -mixes oil and water, stabilizer and lubricates

  • Potassium Sorbate (Natural Preservative): Very effective preservative active against molds, yeast and aerophile bacteria. Effectiveness is further enhanced by chelating agents (e.g. EDTA). Effective in a wide pH range of 2-6.5 and extended periods of time.

  • Rice Powder: Is lightweight, translucent and offers slow oil-absorbing properties. This is used in many ayurvedic remedies, body powders, diaper powders and more as the ultimate skin softening alternative to talc and cornstarch. It will add a nice slip and silky application to all your mineral formulas, leaving the skin with a porcelain shine free finish.

  • Rose Hip Oil: Excellent emollient & moisturizer, leaves the skin soft, smooth & hydrated, helps heal surgical scars burns & eczema, helps to reduce wrinkles, ideal to treat distressed skin.

  • Safflower Oil: Has a high percentage of linoletic acid and therefore helps to moisturize, nourish and restructure the skin.

  • Sea Kelp: Contains over 60 minerals and elements, 21 amino acids, simple and complex carbohydrates. The best quality sources of Kelp are found in clean, pristine, and protected oceans such as Hawaii, Canada, and the North West United States locations. It is very popular in scrubs and facial treatments due to its extraordinary array of minerals & vitamins.

  • Sesame Oil: Rich in essential fatty acids and helps to maintain integrity of the skin tissue while restructuring and moisturizing the skin.

  • Shea Butter: African Karite Butter: Used for over a thousand years as treatment for dry aging skin. It's high content of non-saponifiable fatty acids gives it the ability to moisturize and retain the elasticity of the skin.

  • Silk Amino Acids (Liquid Silk) is a non-animal protein source used as an additive in skin and hair care products. It provides
    a protective barrier and silky feel to formulations.

  • Soybean Oil:  Is ideal as a massage oil or carrier for treatment products. It allows for the infusion of lipids (oil like substances) to hydrate and protects skin cells. Soybean Oil replenishes the lipid barrier to help hold in the skins intrinsic moisture while softening dry, chaffed and damaged skin.

  • Soy Protein:
    As the skin ages, the intercellular bond between the skin cells becomes depleted, making it dry and porous. This causes the skin to become a less effective barrier against moisture loss, and free radicals which can damage otherwise healthy skin. Soy replenishes the lipid barrier to help hold in the skins intrinsic moisture while softening dry, chaffed and damaged skin

  • Soy-Rice Peptides (Oxido-Reductases, Soy Peptides, Hydrolyzed Rice Bran Extract): Dramatically reduces dark circles & puffiness around the eyes (clinical study showed 35% reduction after 8 weeks treatment), improves skin smoothness & texture, improves microcirculation of the blood in the skin.

  • Soy Wax - EcoSoya™ Pure Soy CB: Soy helps hold in natural moisture while softening dry, chaffed and damaged skin.

  • Stearic Acid:  Our Stearic acid is an all-natural triple pressed vegetable based wax. It is cosmetic grade and can be used to emulsify lotions made from scratch. It can also be used in candle manufacturing to raise the melt point and improve the hardness of candle wax.

  • Stearyl Palmitate:  Effective thickener with emollient properties, provides enhanced whiteness in creams & lotions, enhances emulsion stability, excellent film former, reduces the greasy feel of oil systems, improves payoff characteristics in stick cosmetics.

  • Sericite:  Is a colorless powder, it can be added for adhesion and shine to micas and oxides.  This powder adds medium adhesion, a youthful medium shine and helps to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.

  • Sunflower Oil:  Exhibits excellent penetrating qualities and good spread-ability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage oil or as a carrier oil for cosmetics and treatment products. Sunflower Seed Oil is well tolerated by the skin and is an economical alternative to expensive oils. Adds moisturizing attributes to creams and lotions and bar soaps. May be used in cosmetics, toiletries, bar soaps, massage oils, and hair care applications.

  • Virgin Olive Oil: Is high in oleic acid, good for skin cell regeneration. Considered the most natural of all Olive Oils.

  • Vitamin E Natural T-50: Studies have shown that this particular form of Vitamin E is the best antioxidant for cosmetic applications.

  • Wheat Germ Oil: Is expeller pressed without the use of chemical solvents. Wheat Germ is rich in octacosanol—a potent source of energy prized by athletes; it is also rich in naturally occurring antioxidants including vitamin E and beta carotene. It has excellent skin care properties due to its low odor and good spread-ability. May be used in cosmetics, toiletries and soaps.

  • Witch Hazel: Extracted from the Hamamelis plant, is a soothing and mild astringent that helps shrink pores, making it an ideal natural astringent, especially for oily or blemished skin. 

  • Zinc Oxide:  Occurs naturally as the mineral zincite, used as a Sunscreen and anti-bacteria in cosmetics, zinc oxide has excellent screen effect to UV-A and UV-B. Used highly in cosmetic blends of foundation, eye shadow and more.

Fragrances l Beauty Tips  l Let's Laugh l Food For Thought l Poems To God l Ingredients l Our Terms l Site Map    All Rights Reserved  2008 ©  JGI